Chicago Money Laundering Attorney
[…] Normally, prosecutors can use conduct to establish intent. If Miguel hit Ramon with a baseball bat, Miguel more than likely intended to seriously hurt Ramon. But a Section 1956 money laundering case essentially requires federal prosecutors to prove that Miguel knew he hit Ramon with a Louisville Slugger. So, Miguel’s conduct is not enough to prove the required mental state.

Post-Conviction Issues

Legal defenses help Chicago money laundering attorneys successfully resolve criminal cases. However, an attorney’s job normally does not end once the judge’s gavel falls.

730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(f) gives judges almost unlimited discretion to modify “conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of supervision, or of a sentence of county impact incarceration.” Theoretically, a judge could sentence Tony to probation on Monday. On Tuesday, the judge could end Tony’s probation. Some judges even allow defendants to withdraw their guilty pleas in these situations. So, it’s like the offense never happened.